Privacy Policy

Introduction 

LV Business Support understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.


This Policy applies to our website, application, products or services that link to this policy or do not have a separate privacy policy (collectively our “Services”).


Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.


Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“personal data” means all data that relates to an identifiable   person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this   case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);   and

 

“We/Us/Our” means the website owner


Our Details

LV Business Support
E: lisa@lvbusinesssupport.co.uk
T: 07501101417


Your Rights

You have the following rights under the GDPR with regard to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data We hold about you.
  • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you;
  • The right to request the restriction of processing (data minimisation)
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint before the competent Data Protection Authority.


What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site and/or your requirements for use of our services, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

  • name;
  • business/company name
  • job title;
  • profession;
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
  • IP address;
  • web browser type and version;
  • operating system;
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.

How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. 


Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data, or because it is in Our legitimate interests. 

Specifically, 


We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
  • Supplying Our services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
  • Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;
  • Replying to emails from you;
  • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.
  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message and/or post with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
  • We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

Data Sharing
We, under no circumstances, sell any of your data to any third parties for any purposes.
 

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
 

In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.


How Can You Access Your Data?
You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. 


Please contact Us for more details using the contact details available on our website.


Our Use of Cookies

We also may use technologies (such as cookies) to collect information about your activities on our website. The Website automatically gathers certain information such as IP addresses and the number and frequency of visitors to the Website and individual web pages. This is collected using cookies and is used by us, for security and monitoring purposes, to manage the Website, to track usage, to improve the Website and to ensure the Website is as appealing to visitors as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that are stored by the browser on the hard drive of your computer 


Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by using the contact form on our website. 


Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date